October 26, 2021

Nigerian Artists Grab More Nominations On AFRIMA Compared To Ghanaian Artists

The African Union Commission (AUC) and The International Committee of All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) have released the 2021 nominees list.

All Africa Music Awards is an annual awards event. The awards event was established by the International Committee AFRIMA, in collaboration with the African Union to reward and celebrate musical works, talents and creativity around the African continent while promoting the African cultural heritage.
The list, released on Wednesday, September 22, 2021, from the over 8,880 songs submitted for adjudication.

It features over 400 songs from artistes in the 30 continental and 10 regional categories cutting across African talents and creatives living on the continent and in the Diaspora.
The likes of; Blaq Diamond, Focalistic, Burna Boy, Davido, Aya Nakamura, Wizkid, Omah Lay, Tiwa Savage, Nikita Kering, DJ Tarico, Diamond Platnumz, Gyakie, Others Battle for Continental Honours.

NOTE: Public Voting Commences Globally on Monday September 27, 2021.
AFRIMA AWARDS 2021: The All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA Awards 2021) is scheduled to hold from November 19-21 in Nigeria, Lagos.

Check out the full list of nominees below brought to you by Townflex.

Full List Of AFRIMA 2021 Nominations
Regional categories

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

Anna Joyce (Angola)
Blanche Bailly (Cameroon)
Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
Edmazia Mayembe (Angola)
Eyango (Cameroon)
Mimi (Cameroon)
Rebo (DR Congo)
Perola (Angola)
Shan’L (Gabon)
T’neeya (Cameroon)
Best Male Artist in Central Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola)
Calema (Sao Tome and Principe)
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Ferre Gola (DR Congo)
GIMS (DR Congo)
Inoss’B (DR Congo)
Koffi Olomide (Congo Republic)
Locko (Cameroon)
Rui Orlando (Angola)
Salatiel & Rutshelle Guillaume (Cameroon)
Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

Afrie (Uganda)
Karun ( Kenya)
Merry Zerabruk (Eritrea)
Nandy (Tanzania)
Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Rema Namakula, DJ Harold & Chike (Uganda)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Spiece Diana (Tanzania)
Xenia (Kenya)
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

Bensoul (Kenya)
Darassa (Tanzania)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Harmonize (Tanzania)
Lij Mic (Ethiopia)
Meddy (Rwanda)
Nviiri The Storyteller (Kenya)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Best Female Artist in North Africa

Abir (Morocco)
Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)
Haidy Moussa (Egypt)
Jaylan (Morroco)
Latifa (Tunisia)
Manal (Morocco)
Nada (Morocco)
Salma Rachid (Morocco)
Ruby (Egypt)
Samira Said (Egypt)
Best Male Artist in North Africa

Amr Diab (Egypt)
Dizzy Dros (Morocco)
DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
Hamza El Fadly (Morocco)
Klay BBJ (Tunisia)
L7OR (Morocco)
Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gims (Egypt)
Muslim (Morocco)
Soolking (Algeria)
Zouhair Bahaoui (Morocco)
Best Female Artist in South Africa

Busiswa (South Africa)
Cleo Ice Queen (Zambia)
DJ Zinhle (South Africa)
Kamo Mphela (South Africa)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Makhadzi (South Africa)
Nomcebo Zikode (South Africa)
Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
Shekinah (South Africa)
Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe)
Zanda Zakuza (South Africa)
Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Casper Nyovest (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe)
Major League DJz (South Africa)
Mapara A Jazz (South Africa)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Mr JazziQ (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Sun-El Musician (South Africa)
Best Female Artist in Western Africa

Aya Nakamura (Mali)
Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea)
Gyakie (Ghana)
Josey (Ivory Coast)
Manamba Kanté (Guinea)
Niniola (Nigeria)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
Tems (Nigeria)
Teni (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Best Male Arti

0
0